Tel: (902) 425-5450

info@nstta.ca

Cape Breton Highlands Table Tennis event biggest yet!

Home/News/Cape Breton Highlands Table Tennis event biggest yet!
The top players at the Nova Scotia Table Tennis Association marathon event at Cape Breton Highlands Education Centre/Academy on Saturday were, from left: Dipan Shah (1st A-division), Wei Ai (2nd B-division), Sangeetha Seshadri (2nd A-division), and Vinay Kumar Sukamar (1st C-division).

The top players at the Nova Scotia Table Tennis Association marathon event at Cape Breton Highlands Education Centre/Academy on Saturday were, from left: Dipan Shah (1st A-division), Wei Ai (2nd B-division),
Sangeetha Seshadri (2nd A-division), and Vinay Kumar Sukamar (1st C-division).

Fifty-eight table tennis players from across Nova Scotia and beyond made the Cape Breton Highlands Table Tennis Club marathon event the biggest one this season on the Nova Scotia Table Tennis Association circuit.

The 58 players were divided over six divisions based on their ranking with Table Tennis Canada. Junior Cape Breton players from Cape Breton Highlands Education Centre/Academy and Dalbrae Academy gave an excellent showing.

The tournament started with a playoff for seedingin a division. The top three in each division then had the opportunity to force the bottom three of a higher division out of the higher division and thus compete at a higher level.

The following are the results of the tournament by division:

Division A (win-loss in parentheses): 1. Dipan Shah (9-0, Halifax); 2. Sangeetha Seshadri (7-2, N.B.); 3. Tyler Kent (7-2, Eastern Passage).

Division B: 1. Jason Morley (8-1, Sackville); 2. Wei Ai (8-1, Sackville); 3. Joe Fisher (7-2, Middle Musquodoboit).

Division C: 1. Vinay Kumar Sukamar (9-0, N.B.); 2. Ty Bradley (8-1, Sackville); 3. Derek MacKinnon (7-2, Southwest Margaree).

Division D: 1. Matthew MacKinnon (7-2, Margaree Valley); 2. William Ross (7- 2, North East Margaree); 3. Robert Gale (6-3, Margaree Valley).

Division E: 1. Isaac Clarey (8-0, Scotch Hill); 2. Kali Chiasson (7-1, Fordview); 3. Daphne LeBlanc (6-2, East Margaree).

Division F: 1. Nick Roach (8-0, Petit Etang); 2. Sydney Gale (7-1, Margaree Valley); 3. Cedric Mc- Master-Hubner (6-2, Port Hood).

Junior Age Categories:

U-18 Boys: 1. Curtis Caron (Dartmouth); 2. Jason Morley (Sackville); 3. Davis Dauphinee (Musquodoboit); 6. Campbell Hart (North East Margaree).

U-18 Girls: 1. Lindsay Sibley (Truro); 2. Avery LeLièvre (Grand Etang); 3. Taylor Boudreau-Deveaux (Cheticamp).

U-15 Boys: 1. Davis Dauphinee (Musquodoboit); 2. Liam Caron (Dartmouth); 3. Ty Bradley (Sackville) 4. Garrett MacKinnon (Margaree Harbour).

U-15 Girls: 1. Bailey Andrews (North East Margaree); 2. Kali Chiasson (Fordview); 3. Sydney Gale (Margaree Centre).

U-13 Boys: 1. Dylan Jenkins (Terre Noire); 2. Simon Fraser (Margaree Valley); 3. Ashton Crowdis (Margaree Valley).

U-11 Boys: 1. Dylan Jenkins 2. Simon Fraser.

U-11 Girls: 1. Kaye Hart (Margaree Centre).

 

Source: THE INVERNESS ORAN

2017-05-19T03:19:08+00:00